Bundaberg Photographic Group Inc.

End of Year 2014 Competitions

RESULTS


Aggregate Points A Grade Competition

1st - Angela Thompson   466 Points

2nd - Jan Kretschmer      416 points

3rd - Rob Cullen             406 points


Aggregate Points B Grade Competition

Equal 1st Place winners

1st - Graham Cahill 371 points

1st - Debby Talan   371 points

2nd - Lisa Hooper   332 points

3rd - Janine Hall     191 points


Image of the Year 2014 A Grade Competition

1st - John Carden (Print) "Shadow of Justice"

Equal 2nd Place

2nd - Rob Cullen (Digital) "Valley Pines"

2nd - Ron Preuss (Digital) "Africa"


Image of the Year 2014 B Grade Competition

1st - Debby Talan  (Digital) "Bricks With Shadows"

2nd - Debby Talan (Digital) "Gum Leaves"

3rd - Debby Talan (Digital) "Tired Kitten"


Landscape/Seascape All Grades Competition

1st - Angela Thompson (Digital) "My Landscape Entry"

2nd - Trevor Graham    (Digital) "The Pond Sunrise"


Portrait/People All Grades Competition

1st - Ron Preuss        (Digital) "Alina"

2nd - Jan Kretschmer (Digital) "Medieval"


Contemporary All Grades Competition

1st - Lisa Hooper      (Digital) "Feeling Lost"

2nd - Denise Cauchi  (Digital) "Grief"

Home Page Back (history) Back (history)

Photo Hunt 2014

RESULTS


Highest Points Scorer -All Grades

Trophy Winner

Lisa Hooper -101 points

A Grade

Jo Bailey             99 points    1st

Denise Cauchi      98  points   2nd

Robert Cullen       96 points    3rd

Angela Thompson  91 points

B Grade  

Lisa Hooper        101 points

Bruce Sutherland  81 points   

Lyn McConnell      17 points

The Photo Hunt topics were:

1  Egg

2  Cup/Glass

3  Spoon

4  Matches

5  News Paper/Magazine

6  Fruit

7  Torch/Light

8  Peg

9  Leggo

10  Colour Green

Image of The Year Winners
A and B Grades

Angela

Thompson

A

466

Jan 

Kretschmer

A

416

Robert

Cullen

A

406

Trevor

Graham

A

389

Shane

Clarry

A

383

Ron

Preuss

A

335

Denise

Cauchi

A

319

William

Edmondson

A

302

John

Carden

A

254

Jo

Bailey

A

254

John

Zigterman

A

143

Tracy

Olive

A

136

Annalie

Viljoen

A

110

Chris

Lynagh

A

89

Graham

Cahill

B

371

Debby

Talan

B

371

Lisa

Hooper

B

332

Janine

Hall

B

191

Bruce

Sutherland

B

183

Lyn

McConnell

B

115

Jessica

Sanderson

B

100

Lisa

Booth

B

97

Colin

Leo

B

85

Annette

Leo

B

68

Mike

Knott

B

65

Joshua

Robertson

B

50

Dianne

Lewis

B

40

Ruth

Thomas

B

34

Piergiorgic

Piasentin

B

16





Aggregate Scores for 2014

All members

Competition Statistics 2014

There were 632 entries received in the monthly competitions during 2014.

This meant there was a maximum possible points to be awarded by the judges of 9,480. John Carden received the one highest score of 15 during the year.

Judges points awarded were 6,157

The Photo Hunt competition had an additional 61 entries and 583 points
were awarded by the judges from
the 915 points available.

Perpetual Shield Winners
All Grades Combined Competition

End Of Year 2014 Competition Images

Back

Back